Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

DFNS B.V. respects the privacy of all visitors to its Website and is highly committed to maintaining the privacy of all such visitors. We will use your personal data to make sure that certain parts of the Website are more tailored to your interests. This statement describes how we deal with your personal data and online security.

This statement informs you about the following:

1. Who we are
2. What data we collect
3. What we need your data for
4. How we may share your data
5. Legal grounds for processing your data
6. Your data is safe at DFNS B.V (online security)
7. We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary
8. Where your data is processed
9. Cookies and Do Not Track
10. Online Advertising
11. Data Management Platform
12. Your privacy rights
13. Objection and complaints
14. Changes to our privacy statement
15. Minors providing personal data
16. Contact us

1. WHO WE ARE

DFNS B.V. is responsible for the processing of your personal data and acts as the data controller.

If you have any questions, feedback or want to know more about how your personal data is processed, or if you want to access, correct or remove your personal data, please contact us at info@dfnscom. You may write to us at: DFNS B.V, James Wattlaan 7, 5151 DP Drunen, The Netherlands.

2. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data are data that can be used to identify you as a person. We collect data in the following ways:

  • The data and feedback we collect about the use of our Website help us to develop and improve the Website and related services.
  • We collect data on your online and offline behavior on our Website, CRM, media and e-mail data in a Data Management Platform (Mailchimp). We may also store data received from other parties (including data vendors and social media) in our DMP. We use the data to analyze the data collected, to target a specific audience, to match your data with customers that have a similar profile, to link devices that you use and to show you targeted ads and offers and to customize your online experience.
  • If you contact our customer service, we will collect your name and e-mail address (and any additional data you may provide us with) to be able to respond to your questions or comments or to provide better service.
  • We will inform you on new products, specials and other promotional activities by sending you our newsletter. If you no longer want to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe by use of the relevant opt-out button in the newsletter or send an e-mail to info@dfns.com.
  • If you apply for a job at DFNS B.V at the Website we will collect your name, e-mail address, phone number, CV/resume, photo and cover letter.

3. WHAT WE NEED YOUR DATA FOR

We only collect and further process your personal data for the purposes mentioned in the previous paragraph.

We will ask your consent before using your personal data for purposes other than those listed above, unless the further use of your data is compatible with the purpose for which the personal data were initially collected. We will inform you of, and, if necessary ask your consent for, any changes in the use of your personal data.

We may use your data for decisions based on automated decision-making, including profiling. For instance, we may use previous data and or browsing data to suggest matching products. By having your consent, we are able to do that both in advertising and on our Website.

4. HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR DATA

We will not share (or sell) your personal data to third parties, except as disclosed in this privacy statement or with your consent. We may share your personal data with our third-party service providers, including, but not limited to:

Analytics

  • Hotjar - to gather your feedback about our website and optimize your website experience.
  • Google Optimize - for visual website A/B and multivariate testing to optimize your experience.
  • Google Analytics - to collect and display detailed statistics from our Website. The purpose of this service is to give us a clear overview of visitor flows, traffic sources and pageviews. Based on this information we can improve our Website and improve your user experience on our Website.

Marketing

  • Facebook - to show you personalized messages and advertisements.
  • Google Adwords – to share and display relevant products on Google platforms.

These service providers are granted access to some or all of your personal data as necessary for the purposes described above and may use cookies (as defined below) or other automatic collection technology on our behalf. The service providers are contractually restricted by way of a data processing agreement in the way they may process your personal data.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data to official authorities or third parties to the extent we reasonably believe that disclosure is required by law, or to protect your or others’ rights, property or safety.

Please note that the use of any feature made available to you on our Website such as Facebook Connect, or the like feature (also connected to Facebook), may result in your personal data being collected or shared by us or by others. We cannot control how your data is collected, stored, used or shared by third-party sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please review the privacy policies and settings of your social networking sites to make sure you understand and agree with the data being shared.

If you do not want us to share your personal data with a social media site or application, you should not access such social media site or social media application. For example, you should not click a "like" button on a product detail page.

We may also share your personal data with applicable third parties in the event of a reorganisation, merger, sale, assignment or other disposition of all or a portion of our business, assets or shares.

5. LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

Consent

By the following acts you give us your consent to process your personal data:

  • Registering in our newsletter database
  • Contacting our customer service 

We will ask your consent before we send you a newsletter if you are not yet our customer.
You have the right to revoke your consent at all times. When you revoke your consent, we will stop processing your personal data.

Legitimate interests

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

For our legitimate business interests, we may process your personal data to:

  • Personalize our Website
  • Recommend products that you may be interested in
  • Optimize our marketing
  • Develop and improve the functionality of our Website

To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising from third parties, you may click on any of the following links (all as further set out in paragraph 9 below):

  • www.networkadvertising.org
  • www.aboutads.info  

In addition, you have the right to object to this way of processing your personal data. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at info@dfns.com. Please note that if you exercise such right accordingly, this may limit us to process your data for your benefit as set out above.

6. YOUR DATA IS SAFE AT DFNS B.V (online security)

We appreciate the trust you place in us. DFNS B.V is committed to protecting your personal data. We have implemented reasonable security measures, including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology and other tools to protect all your personal data we may collect through our Website. We use a variety of measures to ensure that your personal data is protected from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification or alteration, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, the internet is an open system and DFNS B.V cannot guarantee that the personal data you submit will not be intercepted by others. All our employees who have access to or are involved in the processing of personal data are bound by contractual confidentiality obligations and will respect the confidentiality of any such personal data. Our Website may include links to website(s) operated by third parties. Such third parties may collect personal data from visitors to their website(s). DFNS B.V cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any such third party website(s) and does not accept responsibility for such website(s). We recommend you to read the privacy policies of third party website(s).

7. WE DO NOT KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA LONGER THAN NECESSARY

Correspondence and enquiries

When you make an enquiry or contact us by email or via our contact form, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 24 months thereafter, after which point we will delete your information. 

Mailing list

We retain the information you used to sign up for our newsletter for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe) or if we decide to cancel our newsletter service, whichever occurs first. 

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • The purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under an agreement with you or to contact you in the future)
  • We may have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulations)
  • We may have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent)
  • Any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained

8. WHERE YOUR DATA IS PROCESSED

Your data is processed within the European Union. In addition, we share a database with our DFNS B.V affiliates in the United States. When personal data is shared with our US affiliates, we make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data. More specifically, we will adhere to the standard contractual clauses of the EC or to the EU-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

9. COOKIES AND DO NOT TRACK

We use cookies on our Website(s). More information on the use of cookies and options to reject the use of cookies can be found in our Cookie Statement.

10. ONLINE ADVERTISING

DFNS B.V may participate in interest-based advertising. As described above, we may automatically collect data regarding how you browse websites, use applications and shop in order to enhance your customer experience, improve our customer service, and provide you with communications and promotions from us or others. The objective of interest-based advertising is for DFNS B.V or its advertising partners to show you ads that are more relevant to your interests. You can limit our and our partners’ ability to collect and use the last-mentioned data. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising, click on any of the following links:

  • www.networkadvertising.org
  • www.aboutads.info 

To successfully opt out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser. Please note that if you choose to opt out, you may continue to see ads on our Website(s) and receive communications from us, but such ads and communications will not be based on how you browse and shop. As described above, you can also prevent automatic collection of some data by disabling cookies on your web browser.

11. DATA MANAGEMENT PLATFORM

As set out above, we use a Data Management Platform that enables us to store your data and to complete this data with data received from third parties. When you log in to our Website we can connect this data to your customer ID. The sources that we collect data from change regularly. If you would like to know which sources we currently use, you can reach out to us on the address indicated under paragraph 1.

The result of the use of a DMP is that we show you specific (targeted) advertisements on our Website or on third party websites or platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram or Google. The DMP also allows us to send you targeted e-mail and to personalize our Website to your interests.

We do not sell the data collected in the DMP to third parties. Mailchimp only processes the data in the DMP on our behalf. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Mailchimp, based on which they only process the data in data centers established in the EU.

If you would like to be removed from the DMP, you can send a request to the address indicated under paragraph 1. If you would like to opt-out from targeting via the Salesforce DMP technology platform, visit this website to enable the browser opt-out.

12. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under applicable privacy laws (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)), you have, inter alia, the right to:

  • Ask for access to your personal data (access)
  • Ask to change or correct your personal data (rectification)
  • Ask to delete your personal data (erasure/right to be forgotten)
  • Ask to restrict the processing of your personal data (restriction)
  • Ask to transfer your data to another controller or to yourself if we have processed your data based on your consent or based on the agreement you have entered into with us (data portability)
  • Object to the (further) processing of your personal data if we have processed your data based on our legitimate interests (objection)


If you would like to know more or would like to invoke your rights, please contact us at info@dfns.com.

13. OBJECTION AND COMPLAINTS

If we have collected personal data from you on the basis of our legitimate interests, you can at all times object to the processing of your personal data by contacting us at info@dfns.com. We will in that case stop the processing, unless we have compelling legal grounds for the processing which override your interest to stop the processing.

If you do not agree with our decision in relation to your personal data, you have the following options:

  • Contact us, so that we can try to resolve the issue together. You will find our contact details below.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.
  • Ask the Dutch supervisory authority to mediate to resolve the issue.

14. CHANGES TO OUR STATEMENT

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time to reflect changes to our services or changes in the Applicable privacy laws. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Statement without your explicit consent. We will post any changes to our Privacy Statement on this page. We will notify you personally, for example through an email notification, of significant changes to our Privacy Statement.

15. MINORS PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA

Persons below the age of 18 may only provide personal data to DFNS B.V. if they have written consent from one of their parents or legal guardians who has read this privacy statement.

16. CONTACT US

DFNS B.V. is responsible for the processing of your personal data and acts as the controller. If you have any questions, feedback or want to know more about how your personal data is processed, or if you want to access, correct or remove your personal data, please contact us at info@dfns.com.

You may write to us at: DFNS B.V, James Wattlaan 7, 5151 DP Drunen, The Netherlands.